Keep up to date with our latest news

Including product announcements, technical updates and our latest offers.

Subscribe

Customer Service 1300 650 787

Porta Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. This Privacy Policy is Porta (Porta Mouldings Pty Ltd) official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Porta. In this policy, we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
  2. Porta is committed to complying with Australian and New Zealand privacy legislation and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Privacy Statement

Porta is covered by 10 National Privacy Principles, the NPPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

To comply with our obligations under the NPPs we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

Purpose of The Policy

Porta wishes to implement obligations under the Privacy Act and would like to take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Porta Privacy Compliance Officer

The Porta Privacy Compliance Officer is the company General Manager. The General Manager will be the first point of contact for all privacy issues, including handling access requests and complaints should they arise.

Privacy and Confidentiality

As responsible corporate citizens we appreciate the importance of confidentiality. This part of the obligation remains unchanged by this privacy policy.

The privacy policy deals with our customers and our employees additional right to privacy and is independent of our contractual and ethical obligations.

Overriding Principles

At all times the conduct under this policy will be governed by the following principles:

  1. All complaints will be treated seriously
  2. All complaints will be dealt with promptly
  3. All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  4. The privacy complaint will not affect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between this organisation and you

Collection of Information

Porta collects personal information to provide commercial services to our customers, and to maintain legitimate employee records. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these issues will be obvious when we collect the information. We may also collect the information on occasions from customers when conducting market research or for customer loyalty programmes.

We do not as a rule collect sensitive information, (as defined in the Privacy Act), however should we do so, we will explain the reasons for so doing and collect it only with the employee’s consent or the consent of our customer.

The kinds of personal information that Porta collects includes:

  • Company Trading Name
  • Company address
  • Contact information
  • Trading record
  • Trading references
  • Details of Directors
  • Sales trading history
  • Purchasing preferences
  • Merchandising holdings
  • Ranging status
  • Commercial trading arrangements

Access to Your Personal Information

Porta provides access to the personal information that we hold about customers. Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information, please contact the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer.

Storage, Review and Disposal

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Contract

We do not contract out data storage or processing functions. However, if in the future Porta does contract out these services we will take measures to protect the information by including contractual provisions in any agreements. (Refer to the Porta standard contractor clauses with respect to privacy).

What Happens If You Choose Not to Provide the Information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Porta with personal details, we may not be able to provide customers with our full range of support and services.

You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The information collected by Porta is strictly confidential. Porta will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share, or pass that information on to third parties other than those contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to the company, and which are contractually bound to impose similar restrictions to the Porta Privacy Policy.

However we may disclose personal information, other information, or data we collect from you for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if –

  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection

Web Site Use of Cookies & Analytics

To improve your experience on our site we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard, a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. We make limited use of cookies on our website. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please not that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from Porta’s website, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States, Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable and refuse cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service by Google.

Security and Storage

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send Porta any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Direct Marketing

As part of Porta’s functions and business activities and to promote the products and services we can provide to you, Porta may use personal information that you have provided to use for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Porta’s products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by sending an email to Porta’s Privacy Officer at [email protected] or using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communications.

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third-party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Porta encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Access to Personal Information

Porta will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that Porta holds about you.

You can make your request in writing by contacting the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer.

To obtain access you must provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When Will Access Be Denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set-out under the Privacy Act.

Where possible, Porta will favour providing access. It may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record or by using an appropriate ‘intermediary’.

Where there is a dispute about the right or forms of access, these will be dealt with in accordance with Porta’s Grievance Procedure.

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. In cases where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume of information, we will provide information within 14 days.

Costs and Charges

Porta will impose the following charges:

  • Photocopying
  • Delivery cost of information stored off-site – where information is stored off-site, the cost of obtaining access to the information
  • Access to electronic databases
  • Any other fees as may be applicable at the time of request

Porta will make these fees and charges known prior to processing the request.

Privacy Complaints

Porta sees the importance of privacy to the organisation, its customers and other stakeholders. As such Porta is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of our organisations:

  1. Legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988
  2. Ethical and business obligations
  3. Service to you

Porta places high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints about privacy that you may have.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed, please contact the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer. Complaints will be handled under the Porta Mouldings Pty Ltd.’s Privacy Complaints Policy.

Who May Complain Under This Policy?

If you have provided us with personal information, you have a right to make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

What Is a Privacy Complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  1. How personal information is collected
  2. How personal information is stored
  3. How this information is used or disclosed
  4. How access is provided

What Do I Do If I Have a Complaint About Privacy Practices?

Porta resolves grievances at the local level if possible. If you have a complaint about privacy please contact the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer, or advise your usual recognised Porta contact. Your Porta contact will on-forward your complaint to the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer.

You may complain orally or in writing. The Porta Privacy Compliance Officer will have the authority to resolve your complaint.

Grievance Procedure:

The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable set timeframe of approximately 28 days or as soon as practicable.

Once the complaint has been made, and the matter is in the hands of the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer, the matter can be resolved in several ways:

  1. Request further information and investigation
    The Porta Privacy Compliance Officer may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable Porta to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential. The complaint may be investigated. The organisation will try to do so as soon as possible. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  2. Discuss options
    We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer. The Porta Privacy Compliance Officer could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.
  3. Refer to Managing Director
    If your complaint is not resolved at the local level, it will be referred to the Managing Director. The Managing Director would be provided with the history and may discuss the complaint with the employees, or other parties that are involved.
  4. Resolution
    You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter will be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.
  5. If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records: The organisation will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous Complaints: Porta is unable to deal with anonymous complaints as we are unable to investigate properly and follow-up such complaints.

However, if an anonymous complaint is received Porta Mouldings Pty Ltd will note the issues raised and try and resolve them appropriately. For example, Porta Mouldings Pty Ltd may wish to conduct further training or provide assistance in a given area.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Porta decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Porta Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. Thus, please remember to refer to this Porta Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Information

For any further information about this policy please contact the Porta Privacy Compliance Officer.

Contact details are as follows:

Telephone: +61 3 9488 3222

Facsimile: +61 3 9489 2459

E-mail: [email protected]

Address:
224-256 Heidelberg Road
FAIRFIELD VIC 3078

Postal Address:
P O Box 195
FAIRFIELD VIC 3078

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.