Cumaru Hardwood - Beams - Decking - Posts

Cumaru is the ideal hardwood where a hard wearing, external and durable timber is required.

Cumaru Decking MainHeader image

Cumaru is a highly dense and hard-wearing timber with negligible tannin bleeding, that is ideal for a variety of internal and external applications in the structural, decorative and civil construction, such as pergolas and decks, landscaping, boardwalks and marina applications. 

Use anywhere a durable and versatile timber is desired. Click to watch a short video on Cumaru

Common names: Cumaru, Brazilian Teak, Tonka

Botanical name: Dipteryx odorata. 

Click here to request a Sales Rep visit and enquire about seeing Cumaru samples. 

View Gallery  

 

Key Features & Benefits 

Red blockHard & durable, ideal for high traffic areas


Red blockAttractive & Unique - interlocked grain, brown timber with red or gold flecks, with a waxy feel 


Red block F34 rated Beams & F27 rated Posts


Red blockHigh density (1085kg/m3 dry) means it meets the specified density in AS3959-2009 for construction in bushfire zones up to BAL19


Red block Negligible tannin bleeding*


Red blockHighly versatile timber - can be used internally & externally, for a consistent theme and timber finish throughout


Cumaru is ideal for

Red blockDecking               

Red blockScreening   

Red blockPergola

Red blockLandscaping  

Red blockFencing

Red blockBoardwalks

Red blockMarinas 

Red blockFlooring

Red blockCladding

Red blockHandrails

Red blockHeavy construction                      

Red blockCustom mouldings                              

View available Cumaru products 

View Resources 

 * Compared to other hardwoods tested Cumaru demonstrated no apparent or negligible bleed. However Porta recommends cleaning of timber prior to installation and a suitable sealer to protect the timber and minimise and potential run off of natural resins onto surrounding surfaces.